I love nude yellow dudes not named John Boehner


Best Picture

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

The King’s Speech

127 Hours

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

Should win: Inception

Will win: The King’s Speech

Best Director Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

David O. Russell – The Fighter

Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech

David Fincher – The Social Network

Joel & Ethan Coen – True Grit

Should win: Darren Aronofsky

Will win: Tom Hooper

Best Actor

Javier Bardem – Biutiful

Jeff Bridges – True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network

Colin Firth – The King’s Speech

James Franco – 127 Hours

Should win: Jeff Bridges Will win: Colin Firth

Best Actress

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone

Natalie Portman – Black Swan

Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Should win and will win: Natalie Portman

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale – The Fighter

John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone

Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right

Jeremy Renner – The Town

Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Should win and will win: Christian Bale

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech

Melissa Leo – The Fighter

Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Should win: Melissa Leo

Will win: Hailee Steinfeld

Best Original Screenplay

Another Year

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

The King’s Speech

Should win: Inception

Best Adapted Screenplay

127 Hours

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

Should win and will win: The Social Network

Best Animated Feature

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Toy Story 3

Should win and will win: Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful

Dogtooth

In a Better World

Incendies

Outside the Law

Should win and will win: Biutiful

Best Documentary Feature

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Gasland

Inside Job

Restrepo

Waste Land

Should win: Exit Through the Gift Shop

Will win: Inside Job

Best Animated Short

Day & Night

The Gruffalo

Let’s Pollute

The Lost Things

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Should win: Madagascar

Will win: Day & Night

Best Documentary Short

Killing in the Name

Poster Girl

Stranger No More

The Warriors of Qiugang

Should win and will win: Stranger No More

Best Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1

Inception

The King’s Speech

True Grit

Should win: Inception

Will win: The King’s Speech

Best Cinematography

Black Swan

Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

True Grit

Should win: Inception

Will win: The King’s Speech

Best Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland

I Am Love

The King’s Speech

The Tempest

True Grit

Should win: True Grit

Will win: Alice in Wonderland

Best Film Editing

The Social Network

Black Swan

The Fighter

The King’s Speech

127 Hours

Should win: Black Swan

Will win: The King’s Speech

Best Live Action Short

The Confession

The Crush

God of Love

Na Wewe

Wish 143

Should win: God of Love

Will win: Wish 143

Best Original Score

How to Train Your Dragon

Inception

The King’s Speech

127 Hours

The Social Network

Should win: Inception

Will win: The Social Network

Best Original Song

“Coming Home” – Country Strong

“I See the Light” – Tangled

“If I Rise” – 127 Hours

“We Belong Together” – Toy Story 3

Should win: “We Belong Together”

Will win: “If I Rise”

Best Makeup

Barney’s Version

The Way Back

The Wolfman

Should win and will win: The Wolfman

Best Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1

Hereafter

Inception

Iron Man 2

Should win and will win: Inception

Best Sound Editing

Inception

Toy Story 3

TRON: Legacy

True Grit

Unstoppable

Should win and will win: Inception

Best Sound Mixing

Salt

The Social Network

True Grit

Inception

The King’s Speech

Should win and will win: Inception


Category: Film

Leave a Reply