Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone
Should win: Inception
Will win: The King’s Speech
Best Director Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
David O. Russell – The Fighter
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
David Fincher – The Social Network
Joel & Ethan Coen – True Grit
Should win: Darren Aronofsky
Will win: Tom Hooper
Best Actor
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours
Should win: Jeff Bridges Will win: Colin Firth
Best Actress
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine
Should win and will win: Natalie Portman
Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – The Fighter
John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
Jeremy Renner – The Town
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech
Should win and will win: Christian Bale
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom
Should win: Melissa Leo
Will win: Hailee Steinfeld
Best Original Screenplay
Another Year
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
Should win: Inception
Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone
Should win and will win: The Social Network
Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3
Should win and will win: Toy Story 3
Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful
Dogtooth
In a Better World
Incendies
Outside the Law
Should win and will win: Biutiful
Best Documentary Feature
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land
Should win: Exit Through the Gift Shop
Will win: Inside Job
Best Animated Short
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let’s Pollute
The Lost Things
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)
Should win: Madagascar
Will win: Day & Night
Best Documentary Short
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Stranger No More
The Warriors of Qiugang
Should win and will win: Stranger No More
Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit
Should win: Inception
Will win: The King’s Speech
Best Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
True Grit
Should win: Inception
Will win: The King’s Speech
Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland
I Am Love
The King’s Speech
The Tempest
True Grit
Should win: True Grit
Will win: Alice in Wonderland
Best Film Editing
The Social Network
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
Should win: Black Swan
Will win: The King’s Speech
Best Live Action Short
The Confession
The Crush
God of Love
Na Wewe
Wish 143
Should win: God of Love
Will win: Wish 143
Best Original Score
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Should win: Inception
Will win: The Social Network
Best Original Song
“Coming Home” – Country Strong
“I See the Light” – Tangled
“If I Rise” – 127 Hours
“We Belong Together” – Toy Story 3
Should win: “We Belong Together”
Will win: “If I Rise”
Best Makeup
Barney’s Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman
Should win and will win: The Wolfman
Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Should win and will win: Inception
Best Sound Editing
Inception
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable
Should win and will win: Inception
Best Sound Mixing
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit
Inception
The King’s Speech
Should win and will win: Inception